The Po'okela Awards


Since 1970, the Hawai‘i State Theatre Council has been serving the state’s theatre community by promoting excellence in live theatre and facilitating theatre collaboration. The annual Po‘okela Awards were created in 1984 as an extension of that mission, to recognize and celebrate excellence in local Hawai‘i theatre.

Nominations and honorees are selected under an adjudication process established through the first 20 years of the Po‘okela Awards program, where a panel of five adjudicators each make individual preliminary nominations for favorites in more than twenty award categories. Adjudicators then meet for a second round of votes to select a maximum of three honorees in each category. There is a minimum of two honorees per category and a maximum of six; each adjudicator may also award a maximum of two Adjudicator Discretionary Awards to recognize excellence in areas not covered by an existing category.

Award categories include:

  • Excellence In Service
  • Costume Design
  • Hair, Wig, Makeup Design
  • Lighting Design
  • Set Design
  • Sound Design and Engineering
  • Featured Male In A Play
  • Featured Female In A Play
  • Leading Male In A Play
  • Leading Female In A Play
  • Featured Male In A Musical
  • Featured Female In A Musical

 

  • Ensemble Performance In A Play
  • Ensemble Performance In A Musical
  • Choreographer
  • Musical Director
  • Non-Resident Guest Artist
  • Special Adjudicator Awards
  • Director Of A Musical
  • Director Of A Play
  • Overall Production Of A Musical
  • Overall Production Of A Play
  • Pierre Bowman Award

Tickets for the Po‘okela Awards are available online at EventBrite, or through your favorite theatre company for spots at a reserved table, or otherwise on a first-come, first-serve basis. We look forward to seeing you at this year’s event!

REFERENCE
APAC = Aloha Performing Arts Company
AWS = All The World's A Stage Theatre Company
CUPA = Chaminade University Performing Arts
DHT = Diamond Head Theatre
HPU = Hawaii Pacific University
HMH = Hawaiian Mission Houses Historic Site and Archives
HSF = Hawaii Shakespeare Festival
KKT = Kumu Kahua Theatre
LT = The Leeward Theatre
MAM = Mamiya Theatre
MOS = Maui OnStage
MPSA = Mid-Pacific School of the Arts
MVT = Manoa Valley Theatre
PBH = PlayBuilders of Hawaii
PLK = Palikū Theatre
TAG = The Actors Group
UHM = University of Hawaii at Manoa


The 2017 Po'okelas

All Photos Courtesy of Raul Soria Jr.


Congratulations to all the awardees at this year's Hawai'i State Theater Council’s annual “Stars’ Night Out!" As always, thanks to Jodi Leong and Keoki Kerr for all their work as emcees and the Ko‘olau Ballrooms for hosting the event. Below is a complete listing of awardees, including production numbers from those who entertained at the gala.


PERFORMANCE from Manoa Valley Theatre

“Wea Would You Be”
From: Happily Eva Afta
Performed by: Buffy Lelea'e Kahalepuna-Wong, and Jonah


PIERRE BOWMAN AWARD

R. Kevin Garcia Doyle


PERFORMANCE from Kennedy Theatre

“Come Away Death”
From: Twelfth Night
Performed by: Rachael Uyeno


COSTUME DESIGN

Rose Wolfe, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (HSF)
Karen G. Wolfe, A Christmas Carol: The Musical (DHT)
Ann Foster, 1776: The Musical (PKU)
James Corry, Happily Eva Afta (MVT)

 

LIGHTING DESIGN

Brian Shevelenko, Twelfth Night (UHM)
Cora Yamagata, The Witch of Edmonton (HSF)
Christine Sutrov, Into the Woods (CHM)

 

SOUND DESIGN AND ENGINEERING

Barett Hoover, UchinaAloha (KKT)
Chad McComas, Wait Until Dark (MVT)
Cameron Olson, All Shook Up (DHT)
Daniel Yoo, Into the Woods (CHM)

HAIR, WIG, MAKEUP DESIGN

Barett Hoover, UchinaAloha (KKT)
Chad McComas, Wait Until Dark (MVT)
Cameron Olson, All Shook Up (DHT)
Daniel Yoo, Into the Woods (CHM)
Lisa Ponce de Leon, Harold and Maude (MVT)
Lisa Ponce de Leon, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (MVT)
Sister Grace Capellas, O.S.F., First Date (CUPA)

 

SET DESIGN

BullDog, UchinaAloha (KKT)
Michelle Bisbee, Into the Woods (CHM)


PERFORMANCE from PlayBuilders of Hawaii

From: Dragonfly
Performed by: Alexis and Ruth Shiroma Foster


FEATURED MALE IN A PLAY

Noah Faumuina, Disgraced (TAG)
Donovan Oakleaf, Twelfth Night (UHM)
Thomas Smith, Water by the Spoonful (TAG)
Dylan Lee, Antigone (UHM)
James C. Roberts, Water by the Spoonful (TAG)

 

LEADING MALE IN A PLAY

Troy Apostol, Disgraced (TAG)
Curtis Duncan, Yellowman (TAG)
Donovan Oakleaf, Antigone (UHM)
Peter Togawa, The Velocity of Autumn (TAG)
Paul T. Mitri, The Elephant Man (MVT)

 

FEATURED MALE IN A MUSICAL

Christopher Obenchain, A Christmas Carol: The Musical (DHT)
Mathais Maas, The Little Mermaid (DHT)
Matthew Peterson, All Shook Up (DHT)
Kyle McNamara, All Shook Up (DHT)
LeGrand Lawrence, Billy Elliot (DHT)
Laurence Paxton, 1776: The Musical (PKU)

 

LEADING MALE IN A MUSICAL

Drew Niles, Evita (DHT)
Miles Phillips, A Christmas Carol: The Musical (DHT)
Gary E. Morris, 1776: The Musical (PKU)
Jeremy Hurr, The Little Mermaid (DHT)

FEATURED FEMALE IN A PLAY

Haley Adamic, Equus (MVT)
Katrina McIntosh, A Raisin in the Sun (TAG)
Lala Buzzell, Harold and Maude (MVT)
Lelea’e “Buffy” Kahalepuna Wong, Not One Batu (KKT)
Lillian Jones, Raisin in the Sun (TAG)

 

LEADING FEMALE IN A PLAY

Anna Hamaguchi, Antigone (UHM)
Lauren Murata, Wait Until Dark (MVT)
Wendy Pearson, Yellowman (TAG)
Cindy Ramirez, Water by the Spoonful (TAG)
Jo Pruden, The Velocity of Autumn (TAG)

 

FEATURED FEMALE IN A MUSICAL

Suzanne Green, It Shoulda Been You (MVT)
Megan Boggs, All Shook Up (DHT)
Natalie Borsky, Evita (DHT)
Aiko Schick, All Shook Up (DHT)
Buffy Lelea‘e Kahalepuna-Wong, Happily Eva Afta (MVT)
Blythe Kelsey, The Little Mermaid (DHT)

 

LEADING FEMALE IN A MUSICAL

Callie Doan, It Shoulda Been You (MVT)
Kate Sarff, 1776: The Musical (PKU)
Megan Boggs, The Little Mermaid (DHT)
Shari Lynn, It Shoulda Been You (MVT)


PERFORMANCE from Kumu Kahua Theatre

“Hula - Kawailele”
From: iHula
 


ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY

The cast of The Mousetrap (HSF)
The cast of Black F——t (KKT)
The cast of iHula (KKT)
The cast of Shoot/Get Treasure/Repeat (LWT)
The cast of Smile, You’re Under Surveillance! (UHM)
The cast of A Midsummer Night’s Dream (HSF)

 

CHOREOGRAPHER

John Rampage and Caryn Yee, Billy Elliot (DHT)
Katherine L. Jones, Rock of Ages’ (MVT)
John Rampage, Evita (DHT)
Christine Yasunaga, All Shook Up (DHT)

 

NON-RESIDENT GUEST ARTIST

Andrew Sakaguchi (director/choreographer), The Little Mermaid (DHT)
Akira and Doji Shigeyama (Kyogen master teachers), Power & Folly (UHM)

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

The cast of Into the Woods (CHM)

 

MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Emmett Yoshioka, Promises, Promises (DHT)
Megan Mount, Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)
Melina Lillios, The Who’s Tommy (MVT)
Timothy Carney, First Date (CUPA)
I Made Widana, Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings (UHM)

 

SPECIAL ADJUDICATOR AWARDS

Nick Ash (Puppet Design), Gorilla (UHM)
Frances Hisashima (Props), A Christmas Story (DHT)
Amy Allyssa Johnson (Original Music), Winter’s Tale (HSF)
Laurence Paxton (Vocal Coach), Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)


PERFORMANCE from Leeward Community Theatre

“Saudade”
From: Plantation Plays
Performed by: Kristen Labiano


DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Gary E. Morris, Into the Woods (CHM)
Hannah Schauer Galli, Rock of Ages (MVT)
Miles Phillips, 1776: The Musical (PKU)
Malindi Fickle, All Shook Up (DHT)

 

OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Into the Woods (CHM)
A Christmas Carol: The Musical (DHT)
Rock of Ages (MVT)
1776: The Musical (PKU)
All Shook Up (DHT)

DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Mark Branner, Antigone (UHM)
Derrick Brown, Yellowman (TAG)
Taurie Kinoshita, Black F——t (KKT)
Alex Munro and Paul T. Mitri, The Elephant Man (MVT)
Ron Heller, Disgraced (TAG)

 

OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Antigone (UHM)
Black F——t (KKT)
The Fox on the Fairway (DHT)
Yellowman (TAG)
Disgraced (TAG)
Smile, You’re Under Surveillance (UHM)


PERFORMANCE from Diamond Head Theatre

“High Flying Adored / Buenos Aires”
From: Evita
Performed by: Jody and Drew
Accompanied by: Emmett Yoshioka


PERFORMANCE from Chaminade University

“Agony”
From: Into The Woods
Performed by: Jeff Brackett and Michal Nowicki
Accompanied by: Larry Paxton


The 2016 Po'okelas

 
 

All Photos Courtesy of Raul Soria Jr.


Congratulations to all the awardees at this year's Hawai'i State Theater Council’s annual “Stars’ Night Out!" As always, thanks to Jodi Leong and Keoki Kerr for all their work as emcees and the Ko‘olau Ballrooms for hosting the event. Below is a complete listing of awardees, including production numbers from those who entertained at the gala.


PIERRE BOWMAN AWARD

Sandra Finney


PERFORMANCE from Manoa Valley Theatre

“Comedy Tonight”
From: A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum
Performed by: Reyn Halford
Accompanied by: Sean Choo


COSTUME DESIGN

Karen Wolfe, Camelot (DHT)
Carlynn Wolfe, In The Next Room (MVT)
Jennifer Hart, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (MVT)
Karen G Wolfe, The Mousetrap (DHT)
Katie Patrick, Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)
Rose Wolfe, The Tempest (HMH)
Sister Grace Capellas, O.S.F., First Date (CUPA)
Stephanie Brown Jones, The Butterfly (UHM)

 

LIGHTING DESIGN

Brian Shevelenko and I Made Moja, Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings (UHM)
BullDog,
Not One Batu (KKT)
Christina Sutrov,
The Mousetrap (DHT)
Dacia Samilo,
First Date (CUPA)
Dawn Oshima,
Mamma Mia! (DHT)
Dawn Oshima,
A Christmas Story (DHT)
Donald Ranney, Jr.,
Frangipani Perfume (LT)
Stephen Clear,
Camelot (DHT)
David A. Griffith,
Harold and Maude (MVT)

 

SOUND DESIGN AND ENGINEERING

Cameron Olson, Mamma Mia! (DHT)
Daniel Yoo, First Date (CUPA)
Denny Hironaga,
#iambadatthis (KKT)
Kerri Yoneda,
The Mousetrap (DHT)
Peggy Anne Siegmund,
Othello (HSF)
Richard Greaver,
Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)
Richard, Karen & Ian Valasek,
A Raisin in the Sun (TAG)
Walid Alhamdy,
The Who’s Tommy (MVT)

HAIR, WIG, MAKEUP DESIGN

Friston Ho’okano, The Mousetrap (DHT)
Friston Ho’okano, Camelot (DHT)
Kamuela Dawn Napoleon,
Othello (HSF)
Katie Patrick,
Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)
Lisa Ponce de Leon,
Harold and Maude (MVT)
Lisa Ponce de Leon,
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (MVT)
Sister Grace Capellas, O.S.F.,
First Date (CUPA)

 

SET DESIGN

Willie Sabel, A Christmas Story (DHT)
Andrew Doan, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (MVT)
DeAnne Kennedy, In The Next Room (MVT)
Emma Robinson, One Flea Spare (UHM)
Jennifer Eccies, Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)
Reb Beau Allen, Not One Batu (KKT)
Rethi Chhoeun and Claire Paul, First Date (CUPA)
Willie Sabel, Camelot (DHT)
Willie Sabel, The Mousetrap (DHT)


FEATURED MALE IN A PLAY

Jim K Aina, Joker (KKT)
Paul T. Mitri, Proof (AWS)

 

LEADING MALE IN A PLAY

Ari Dalbert, Harold and Maude (MVT)
Gabriel Adam Brading, Richard III (LT)
Jason Kanda,
Joker (KKT)
Matthew Mazzella, Equus (MVT)
Reb Beau Allen, Winter’s Tale (HSF)

 

FEATURED MALE IN A MUSICAL

Fedrico Biven, Camelot (DHT)
Laurence Paxton, Promises, Promises (DHT)
Michał Nowicki, Camelot (DHT)
Timothy Jeffryes, The Who’s Tommy (MVT)

 

LEADING MALE IN A MUSICAL

Timothy Antoine Callais, Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)
Chandler Bridgman, Lysistrata Jones (MVT)
Kyle Malis, The Who’s Tommy (MVT)
Reyn Halford, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (MVT)

FEATURED FEMALE IN A PLAY

Haley Adamic, Equus (MVT)
Katrina McIntosh, A Raisin in the Sun (TAG)
Lala Buzzell, Harold and Maude (MVT)
Lelea’e “Buffy” Kahalepuna Wong, Not One Batu (KKT)
Lillian Jones, Raisin in the Sun (TAG)

 

LEADING FEMALE IN A PLAY

Danielle Zalopany, Not One Batu (KKT)
Rachael Uyeno, Proof (AWS)
Rachael Uyeno, One Flea Spare (UHM)
Victoria Gail-White, Harold and Maude (MVT)



FEATURED FEMALE IN A MUSICAL

Rachael Uyeno, Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)
Brooke Alcuran, Camelot (DHT)
Liz Stone, Mamma Mia! (DHT)
Sarah Halford, Mamma Mia! (DHT)
Shannon Winpenny, Promises, Promises (DHT)
Stacey Pulmano,
Mamma Mia! (DHT)

 

LEADING FEMALE IN A MUSICAL

Alison Aldcroft, Mamma Mia! (DHT)
Alison B. Maldonado, Sister Act (DHT)
Buffy Kahelepuna Wong,
Lysistrata Jones (MVT)
Jennifer Sojot,
A Christmas Story (DHT)
Vanessa Manuel Mazzullo,
Promises, Promises (DHT)


ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY

The cast of The Mousetrap (HSF)
The cast of Gorilla (UHM)
The cast of Temper, Temper, Tempest (HSF)
The cast of Othello (HSF)
The cast of The Tempest (HMH)

 

CHOREOGRAPHER

Brad Powell, Lysistrata Jones (MVT)
Christine Yasunaga, A Christmas Story (DHT)
John Rampage, Promises, Promises (DHT)
Katherine L. Jones, The Who’s Tommy (MVT)
I Made Widana & Anna Reynolds, Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings (UHM)

 

NON-RESIDENT GUEST ARTIST

Mark Kanemura, Mamma Mia! (DHT)
Hannah Ii-Epstein, Not One Batu (KKT)
I Ketut Wirtawan,
Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings (UHM)
Donovan Oakleaf,
Freud’s Last Session (AWS)

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

The cast of First Date (CUPA)
The cast of Side by Side by Sondheim (PKU)
The cast of Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings (UHM)

 

MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Emmett Yoshioka, Promises, Promises (DHT)
Megan Mount, Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)
Melina Lillios,
The Who’s Tommy (MVT)
Timothy Carney, First Date (CUPA)
I Made Widana, Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings (UHM)

 

SPECIAL ADJUDICATOR AWARDS

Nick Ash (Puppet Design), Gorilla (UHM)
Frances Hisashima (Props), A Christmas Story (DHT)
Amy Allyssa Johnson (Original Music),
Winter’s Tale (HSF)
Laurence Paxton (Vocal Coach),
Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)


PERFORMANCE from Chaminade University Performing Arts

“The Things I Never Said”
From: First Date
Performed by: Gabriel Giasolli and Ashleigh Taylor
Accompanist: Miguel Cadoy


ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY

The cast of Lear-Shrew-Much Ado (HSF)
The cast of Peter and the Starcatcher (MVT)
The cast of She Stoops to Conquer (HSF)
The cast of Echoes of Dat Red Guitar (KKT)

 

CHOREOGRAPHER

John Rampage, South Pacific (DHT)
Marcelo Pacleb, Hairspray (PKU)
Snowbird Bento, Leawe Lopes, Sami L.A. Akuna, and Wailana Simcock, Lā‘ieikawai (UHM)
Brad Powell, Fiddler On The Roof (HPU)
Caryn Yee, 42nd Street (DHT)

 

NON-RESIDENT GUEST ARTIST

Tammy Colucci, Director/Choreographer, Shrek: The Musical (DHT)
David O’Donnell, Director, My Name is Gary Cooper (KKT)
David Spangenthal, Director/Choreographer, Mary Poppins (DHT)

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

The cast of Closer Than Ever (MVT)
The cast of The Clockwork Cuties Review (LCC)
The cast of Lā‘ieikawai (UHM)

 

MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Phil Hidalgo, South Pacific (DHT)
Melina Lillios, Closer Than Ever (MVT)
Snowbird Bento and Keawe Lopes, Lā‘ieikawai (UHM)
Richard Bragdon, Fiddler On The Roof (HPU)
Clarke Bright and Miguel Cadoy III, Hairspray (PKU)
Emmett Yoshioka, 42nd Street (DHT)

 

SPECIAL ADJUDICATOR AWARDS

Scot Izuka, Original Script, Shoyu on Rice (KKT)
Nick Logue, Fight Choreography, Superior Donuts (TAG)
Pekele Flores and Kupono Kawaa, Fight Choreography, Lā‘ieikawai (UHM)
Yilong Liu, Original Script, Joker (UHM)


DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Kimee Balmilero, Mamma Mia! (DHT)
Ahnya Chang, Camelot (DHT)
Brother Gary E. Morris, S.M., First Date (CUPA)
Rob Duval,
The Who’s Tommy (MVT)
John Rampage, Promises, Promises (DHT)

 

OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

First Date (CUPA)
Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)
The Who’s Tommy (MVT)
Mamma Mia! (DHT)

DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Joyce Maltby, Mothers and Sons (TAG)
Wil Kahele, Joker (KKT)
Mark Branner,
Freud’s Last Session (AWS)
Betty Burdick,
Harold and Maude (MVT)
Victoria Gail White,
In the Next Room (MVT)
Alex Munro,
Equus (MVT)

 

OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Equus (MVT)
Freud’s Last Session (AWS)
Joker (KKT)
Mothers and Sons (TAG)
Not One Batu (KKT)
The Zoo Story (TAG)
Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings (UHM)


PERFORMANCE from Diamond Head Theatre

“Raise Your Voice”
From: Sister Act
Performed by: Alison L.B. Maldonado, Jody Bill Bachler, and Lisa Konove
Accompanist: Phil Hidalgo


The 2015 Po'okelas

All Photos Courtesy of Raul Soria Jr.

PERFORMANCE from UH Manoa Kennedy Theater

From: Lā‘ieikawai
Performed by: Kauluponookaleilehua Lu‘uwai, Kalehua Kawa‘a, Ke‘alohi Reppun, Kau‘i Kaina


EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE

Aloha Performing Arts, Melissa Geiger
Diamond Head Theatre, Paul Goto
Maui OnStage, Dale Button
Manoa Valley Theatre, Walid Alhamdy
The Leeward Theatre, Jonathan Reyn Afaga & Chelsea Campbell
Palikū Theater, Jocelyn Ishihara
The Actors Group, Rick Cromwell
Waimea Community Theatre, Daniel Bai
PlayBuilders of Hawai‘i Theatre Company, Deanna Espinas, Donna Prather, & Robert Yokoyama
UH Manoa, Nicole Tessier
Hawaii Shakespeare Festival, Amy Diegel
Mission Houses, Will Ha‘o
Hawaii Pacific University, Terry Olival
Honolulu Theatre for Youth, Alia Yap Pan
Kumu Kahua Theatre, Denny Hironaga
Mid-Pacific, MSPA PARENT THEATRE GROUP: Nicole Chung, Linda Morneau, Jean Cox


PIERRE BOWMAN AWARD

William Prescott Ogilvie


PERFORMANCE from Palikū Theatre

“Believe in Yourself”
From: The Wiz
Performed by: Jodi Leong, Pomai Lopez, Miguel Cadoy, Allan Lau
Accompanist: So Jin Kimura

 

COSTUME DESIGN

Dusty Behner, Echoes of Dat Red Guitar (KKT)
Lacy Rohlf, Hairspray (PKU)
Carlynn Wolfe, Once Upon One Noddah Time (MVT)
Cheri Vasek, Lā‘ieikawai (UHM)

 

LIGHTING DESIGN

Stephen Clear, South Pacific (DHT)
Janine Myers, Peter and the Starcatcher (MVT)
Thomas Tochiki, Superior Donuts (TAG)
Kelsey Peacock, Lā‘ieikawai (UHM)

 

SOUND DESIGN AND ENGINEERING

Cameron Olson, South Pacific (DHT)
John Signor, Honeybol Sosa, and Sam Willis, Clockwork (LCC)
Peggy Anne Siegmund, Thomas Tochiki, Rebecca McCarthy, and George Wabey, Defiance (TAG)
Jason Taglianetti, Becky’s New Car (MVT)
Jonathan Clarke Sypert, Echoes of Dat Red Guitar (KKT)

HAIR, WIG, MAKEUP DESIGN

Friston Ho’okano, Shrek: The Musical (DHT)
Snowbird Bento, Cheri Vasek, and Caroline Mercier, Lā‘ieikawai (UHM)
Lisa Ponce de Leon, The Addams Family (MVT)
Friston Ho’okano, Mary Poppins (DHT)
Lisa Ponce de Leon, Peter and the Starcatcher (MVT)

 

SET DESIGN

M.J. Matsushita, Once Upon One Noddah Time (MVT)
Reb Beau Allen, Echoes of Dat Red Guitar (KKT)
Jennifer Eccles, Lā‘ieikawai (UHM)
James Davenport, My Name is Gary Cooper (KKT)
Brian Gibson, Rick Crowell and Andy Lee, Superior Donuts (TAG)
Lloyd S. Riford III, Hairspray (PAL)


PERFORMANCE from Manoa Valley Theatre

“Back on Bass”
From: Closer Than Ever
Performed by: Alison Aldcroft
Accompanied by: Derek Higashi


FEATURED MALE IN A PLAY

Russell Motter, To Kill a Mockingbird (DHT)
Shiro Kawai, The Waipahu Project (PB)
Randall Galius, Jr., My Name is Gary Cooper (KKT)
Adam LeFebvre, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (MVT)
Ethan Wacker, To Kill a Mockingbird (DHT)
Dennis Proulx, Superior Donuts (TAG)

 

LEADING MALE IN A PLAY

Timothy Callais, The Taming of the Shrew (UHM)
Jason Quinn, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (TAG)
Jason Kanda, Joker (UHM)
Brian Gibson, Defiance (TAG)
Curtis Duncan, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (TAG)

 

FEATURED MALE IN A MUSICAL

Garrett Hols, Shrek: The Musical (DHT)
Ari Dalbert, 42nd Street (DHT)
Fredico Biven, 42nd Street (DHT)
Leonard Villanueva, Hairspray (PKU)

 

LEADING MALE IN A MUSICAL

Eli K.M. Foster, Fiddler on the Roof (HPU)
Thomas Olson, White Christmas (DHT)
Johnny Reed, Hairspray (PKU)

FEATURED FEMALE IN A PLAY

Therese Olival, To Kill a Mockingbird (DHT)
Browen Souza, My Name is Gary Cooper (KKT)
Sharon Garcia Doyle, Blithe Spirit (UHM)
Kati Kuroda, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (TAG)
Sharon Garcia Doyle, The Taming of the Shrew (UHM)

 

LEADING FEMALE IN A PLAY

Kyle Scholl, The Taming of the Shrew (UHM)
Stephanie Keiko Kong, the underneath (KKT)
Rebecca McCarthy, Defiance (TAG)
Lillian Jones, Ruined (UHM)
Karissa J. Murrell Myers, Blithe Spirit (UHM)
Amy K. Sullivan, Becky’s New Car (MVT)



FEATURED FEMALE IN A MUSICAL

Katja Berthold, Once Upon One Noddah Time (MVT)
Erin McFadden, 42nd Street (DHT)
Victoria Brown-Wilson, Fiddler on the Roof (HPU)
Lisa Konove, White Christmas (DHT)
Aiko Schick, 42nd Street (DHT)

 

LEADING FEMALE IN A MUSICAL

Pomai Lopez, Hairspray (PKU)
Nicole Marie Sullivan, White Christmas (DHT)
Dusty Behner, The Addams Family (MVT)
Erin Fasone, South Pacific (DHT)
Leiney Rigg, 42nd Street (DHT)


PERFORMANCE from Hawaii Pacific University Theatre

“Do You Love Me”
From: Fiddler On The Roof
Performed by: Eli Foster, Ann Brandman
Accompanist: Don Conover


ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY

The cast of Lear-Shrew-Much Ado (HSF)
The cast of Peter and the Starcatcher (MVT)
The cast of She Stoops to Conquer (HSF)
The cast of Echoes of Dat Red Guitar (KKT)

 

CHOREOGRAPHER

John Rampage, South Pacific (DHT)
Marcelo Pacleb, Hairspray (PKU)
Snowbird Bento, Leawe Lopes, Sami L.A. Akuna, and Wailana Simcock, Lā‘ieikawai (UHM)
Brad Powell, Fiddler On The Roof (HPU)
Caryn Yee, 42nd Street (DHT)

 

NON-RESIDENT GUEST ARTIST

Tammy Colucci, Director/Choreographer, Shrek: The Musical (DHT)
David O’Donnell, Director, My Name is Gary Cooper (KKT)
David Spangenthal, Director/Choreographer, Mary Poppins (DHT)

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

The cast of Closer Than Ever (MVT)
The cast of The Clockwork Cuties Review (LCC)
The cast of Lā‘ieikawai (UHM)

 

MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Phil Hidalgo, South Pacific (DHT)
Melina Lillios, Closer Than Ever (MVT)
Snowbird Bento and Keawe Lopes, Lā‘ieikawai (UHM)
Richard Bragdon, Fiddler On The Roof (HPU)
Clarke Bright and Miguel Cadoy III, Hairspray (PKU)
Emmett Yoshioka, 42nd Street (DHT)

 

SPECIAL ADJUDICATOR AWARDS

Scot Izuka, Original Script, Shoyu on Rice (KKT)
Nick Logue, Fight Choreography, Superior Donuts (TAG)
Pekele Flores and Kupono Kawaa, Fight Choreography, Lā‘ieikawai (UHM)
Yilong Liu, Original Script, Joker (UHM)


PERFORMANCE from Diamond Head Theatre

“I Know It’s Today”
From: Shrek: The Musical
Performed by: Kailee Brandt, Kira Stone, Leiney Rigg
Accompanist: Darcie Yoshinaga


DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Tammy Haili‘opua Baker, Lā‘ieikawai (UHM)
John Rampage, 42nd Street (DHT)
Ronald E. Bright, Hairspray (PKU)
Joyce Maltby, Fiddler On The Roof (HPU)
John Rampage and Loretta Ables Sayre, South Pacific (DHT)

 

OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Hairspray (PKU)
Lā‘ieikawai (UHM)
Closer Than Ever (MVT)
Fiddler on the Roof (HPU)
South Pacific (DHT)

DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Reb Beau Allen, Echoes of Dat Red Guitar (KKT)
Harry Wong III, Ka‘iulani (KKT)
Taurie Kinoshita, the underneath (KKT)
Betty Burdick, Titus Andronicus (LCC)
Peggy Anne Siegmund, Defiance (TAG)
Tony Pisculli, Lear-Shrew-Much Ado (HSF)

 

OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Echoes of Dat Red Guitar (KKT)
Ka‘iulani (KKT)
Blithe Spirit (UHM)
Superior Donuts (TAG)
Defiance (TAG)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (TAG)