Welcome!

In 2016, the Hawaii State Theatre Council and HittingTheStage.com joined forces to create a source of information about Hawaii's local theatres and the community of playwrights, directors, crewmembers, actors, volunteers, and audience that support it. Welcome to our new website!

And the Awardees are…: The 2016 Po‘okela Awards

And the Awardees are…: The 2016 Po‘okela Awards

Congratulations to all the awardees last night at the Hawaii State Theater Council’s annual Stars’ Night Out! Thanks to Jodi Leong and Keoki Kerr for being wonderful emcees, the Ko‘olau Ballrooms for hosting, ‘Olelo Community Media for videoing, and Ashley DeMoville for putting on a great night as event Chair!

2016 Po‘okela Award recipients

APAC = Aloha Performing Arts Company
AWS = All the World’s a Stage Theatre Company
CUPA = Chaminade University Performing Arts
DHT = Diamond Head Theatre
HPU = Hawaii Pacific University
HMH = Hawaiian Mission Houses Historic Site and Archives
HSF = Hawaii Shakespeare Festival
KKT = Kumu Kahua Theatre
LT = The Leeward Theatre
MOS = Maui OnStage
MPSA = Mid-Pacific School of the Arts
MVT = Manoa Valley Theatre
PBH = PlayBuilders of Hawaii
PKU = Palikū Theatre
TAG = The Actors Group
UHM = University of Hawaii at Manoa

EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE
AWS, Rachael Uyeno
APAC, Engela Edwards
CUPA, Christopher Patrinos
DHT, Suzanne Maloney
HSF, Cindy Meiers
HMH, Peggy Kroc
KKT, Brian Onaga
LT, Paul Kuehn
MVT, Alice Tucker
MOS, Anthony Levoy III
MPSA, Nicole Chung
PKU, Andrew Doan
PBH, Mark Merriam
TAG, Brian Gibson, Dennis Proulx
UHM, Andy Lee

PIERRE BOWMAN AWARD
Sandra Finney

COSTUME DESIGN
Karen Wolfe, Camelot (DHT)
Carlynn Wolfe, In The Next Room (MVT)
Jennifer Hart, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (MVT)
Karen G Wolfe, The Mousetrap (DHT)
Katie Patrick, Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)
Rose Wolfe, The Tempest (HMH)
Sister Grace Capellas, O.S.F., First Date (CUPA)
Stephanie Brown Jones, The Butterfly (UHM)

SOUND DESIGN & ENGINEERING
Cameron Olson, Mamma Mia! (DHT)
Daniel Yoo, First Date (CUPA)
Denny Hironaga, #iambadatthis (KKT)
Kerri Yoneda, The Mousetrap (DHT)
Peggy Anne Siegmund, Othello (HSF)
Richard Greaver, Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)
Richard, Karen & Ian Valasek, A Raisin in the Sun (TAG)
Walid Alhamdy, The Who’s Tommy (MVT)

SET DESIGN
Willie Sabel, A Christmas Story (DHT)
Andrew Doan, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (MVT)
DeAnne Kennedy, In The Next Room (MVT)
Emma Robinson, One Flea Spare (UHM)
Jennifer Eccies, Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)
Reb Beau Allen, Not One Batu (KKT)
Rethi Chhoeun and Claire Paul, First Date (CUPA)
Willie Sabel, Camelot (DHT)
Willie Sabel, The Mousetrap (DHT)

LIGHT DESIGN
Brian Shevelenko and I Made Moja, Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings (UHM)
BullDog, Not One Batu (KKT)
Christina Sutrov, The Mousetrap (DHT)
Dacia Samilo, First Date (CUPA)
Dawn Oshima, Mamma Mia! (DHT)
Dawn Oshima, A Christmas Story (DHT)
Donald Ranney, Jr., Frangipani Perfume (LT)
Stephen Clear, Camelot (DHT)
David A. Griffith, Harold and Maude (MVT)

HAIR, MAKE-UP AND WIG DESIGN
Friston Ho’okano, The Mousetrap (DHT)
Friston Ho’okano, Camelot (DHT)
Kamuela Dawn Napoleon, Othello (HSF)
Katie Patrick, Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)
Lisa Ponce de Leon, Harold and Maude (MVT)
Lisa Ponce de Leon, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (MVT)
Sister Grace Capellas, O.S.F., First Date (CUPA)

HAWAII RESIDENT PLAYWRIGHTS’ ORIGINAL WORK
Tammy Haili’opua Baker, My Boy He Play Ball (KKT)
Yi Long Liu, Joker (KKT)
Susan Soon He Stanton, #iambadatthis (KKT)

GUEST ARTIST (NON-HAWAII RESIDENT)
Mark Kanemura, Mamma Mia! (DHT)
Hannah Ii-Epstein, Not One Batu (KKT)
I Ketut Wirtawan, Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings (UHM)
Donovan Oakleaf, Freud’s Last Session (AWS)

ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD
Nick Ash (Puppet Design), Gorilla (UHM)
Frances Hisashima (Props), A Christmas Story (DHT)
Amy Allyssa Johnson (Original Music), Winter’s Tale (HSF)
Laurence Paxton (Vocal Coach), Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)

FEATURED MALE IN A PLAY
Jim K Aina, Joker (KKT)
Paul T. Mitri, Proof (AWS)

FEATURED FEMALE IN A PLAY
Haley Adamic, Equus (MVT)
Katrina McIntosh, A Raisin in the Sun (TAG)
Lala Buzzell, Harold and Maude (MVT)
Lelea’e “Buffy” Kahalepuna Wong, Not One Batu (KKT)
Lillian Jones, Raisin in the Sun (TAG)

FEATURED MALE IN A MUSICAL
Fedrico Biven, Camelot (DHT)
Laurence Paxton, Promises, Promises (DHT)
Michał Nowicki, Camelot (DHT)
Timothy Jeffryes, The Who’s Tommy (MVT)

FEATURED FEMALE IN A MUSICAL
Rachael Uyeno, Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)
Brooke Alcuran, Camelot (DHT)
Liz Stone, Mamma Mia! (DHT)
Sarah Halford, Mamma Mia! (DHT)
Shannon Winpenny, Promises, Promises (DHT)
Stacey Pulmano, Mamma Mia! (DHT)

LEADING MALE IN A PLAY
Ari Dalbert, Harold and Maude (MVT)
Gabriel Adam Brading, Richard III (LT)
Jason Kanda, Joker (KKT)
Matthew Mazzella, Equus (MVT)
Reb Beau Allen, Winter’s Tale (HSF)

LEADING FEMALE IN A PLAY
Danielle Zalopany, Not One Batu (KKT)
Rachael Uyeno, Proof (AWS)
Rachael Uyeno, One Flea Spare (UHM)
Victoria Gail-White, Harold and Maude (MVT)

LEADING MALE IN A MUSICAL
Timothy Antoine Callais, Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)
Chandler Bridgman, Lysistrata Jones (MVT)
Kyle Malis, The Who’s Tommy (MVT)
Reyn Halford, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (MVT)

LEADING FEMALE IN A MUSICAL
Alison Aldcroft, Mamma Mia! (DHT)
Alison B. Maldonado, Sister Act (DHT)
Buffy Kahelepuna Wong, Lysistrata Jones (MVT)
Jennifer Sojot, A Christmas Story (DHT)
Vanessa Manuel Mazzullo, Promises, Promises (DHT)

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
The Mousetrap (DHT)
Gorilla (UHM)
Temper, Temper, Tempest (HSF)
Othello (HSF)
The Tempest (HMH)

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
First Date (CUPA)
Side by Side by Sondheim (PKU)

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE IN A NON-TRADITIONAL PRODUCTION
Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings (UHM)

DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Joyce Maltby, Mothers and Sons (TAG)
Wil Kahele, Joker (KKT)
Mark Branner, Freud’s Last Session (AWS)
Betty Burdick, Harold and Maude (MVT)
Victoria Gail White, In the Next Room (MVT)
Alex Munro, Equus (MVT)

DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Kimee Balmilero, Mamma Mia! (DHT)
Ahnya Chang, Camelot (DHT)
Brother Gary E. Morris, S.M., First Date (CUPA)
Rob Duval, The Who’s Tommy (MVT)
John Rampage, Promises, Promises (DHT)

DIRECTOR OF NON-TRADITIONAL PRODUCTION
Kirstin Pauka, Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings (UHM)

MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Emmett Yoshioka, Promises, Promises (DHT)
Megan Mount, Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)
Melina Lillios, The Who’s Tommy (MVT)
Timothy Carney, First Date (CUPA)

MUSICAL DIRECTOR OF NON-TRADITIONAL PRODUCTION
I Made Widana, Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings (UHM)

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHER
Brad Powell, Lysistrata Jones (MVT)
Christine Yasunaga, A Christmas Story (DHT)
John Rampage, Promises, Promises (DHT)
Katherine L. Jones, The Who’s Tommy (MVT)

CHOREOGRAPHER/MOVEMENT OF NON-TRADITIONAL PRODUCTION
I Made Widana & Anna Reynolds, Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings (UHM)

OVERALL PLAY
Equus (MVT)
Freud’s Last Session (AWS)
Joker (KKT)
Mothers and Sons (TAG)
Not One Batu (KKT)
The Zoo Story (TAG)

OVERALL MUSICAL
First Date (CUPA)
Sunday in the Park with George (UHM)
The Who’s Tommy (MVT)
Mamma Mia! (DHT)

OVERALL NON-TRADITIONAL PRODUCTION
Subali-Sugriwa: Battle of the Monkey Kings (UHM)

‘Rose and the Rime’: A Frozen Treat!

‘Rose and the Rime’: A Frozen Treat!

Hawaii Children's Theatre: Extension & Auditions!

Hawaii Children's Theatre: Extension & Auditions!