The Po'okela Awards

Since 1970, the Hawai‘i State Theatre Council has been serving the state’s theatre community by promoting excellence in live theatre and facilitating theatre collaboration. The annual Po‘okela Awards were created in 1984 as an extension of that mission, to recognize and celebrate excellence in local Hawai‘i theatre.

Nominations and honorees are selected under an adjudication process established through the first 20 years of the Po‘okela Awards program, where a panel of five adjudicators each make individual preliminary nominations for favorites in more than twenty award categories. Adjudicators then meet for a second round of votes to select a maximum of three honorees in each category. There is a minimum of two honorees per category and a maximum of six; each adjudicator may also award a maximum of two Adjudicator Discretionary Awards to recognize excellence in areas not covered by an existing category.

 

Award categories include:

  • Excellence In Service
  • Costume Design
  • Hair, Wig, Makeup Design
  • Lighting Design
  • Set Design
  • Sound Design and Engineering
  • Featured Male In A Play
  • Featured Female In A Play
  • Leading Male In A Play
  • Leading Female In A Play
  • Featured Male In A Musical
  • Featured Female In A Musical

 

  • Ensemble Performance In A Play
  • Ensemble Performance In A Musical
  • Choreographer
  • Musical Director
  • Non-Resident Guest Artist
  • Special Adjudicator Awards
  • Director Of A Musical
  • Director Of A Play
  • Overall Production Of A Musical
  • Overall Production Of A Play
  • Pierre Bowman Award

Tickets for the Po‘okela Awards are available online at EventBrite, or through your favorite theatre company for spots at a reserved table, or otherwise on a first-come, first-serve basis. We look forward to seeing you at this year’s event!

REFERENCE
APAC = Aloha Performing Arts Company
AWS = All The World's A Stage Theatre Company
CUPA = Chaminade University Performing Arts
DHT = Diamond Head Theatre
HPU = Hawaii Pacific University
HMH = Hawaiian Mission Houses Historic Site and Archives
HSF = Hawaii Shakespeare Festival
KKT = Kumu Kahua Theatre
LT = The Leeward Theatre
MAM = Mamiya Theatre
MOS = Maui OnStage
MPSA = Mid-Pacific School of the Arts
MVT = Manoa Valley Theatre
PBH = PlayBuilders of Hawaii
PLK = Palikū Theatre
TAG = The Actors Group
UHM = University of Hawaii at Manoa


The 2018 Po'okela Awards

Congratulations to all the awardees at this year's Hawai'i State Theater Council’s annual “Stars’ Night Out!" As always, thanks to Jodi Leong and Keoki Kerr for all their work as emcees and the Ko‘olau Ballrooms for hosting the event. Below is a complete listing of awardees, including production numbers from those who entertained at the gala.

 

EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE AWARDS

Aloha Performing Arts Company - Nikki Johnson
Chaminade University Performing Arts - Claire Paul
Diamond Head Theatre - Cynthia Hytry
Hawaii Shakespeare Festival - Nicolas Logue and Taurie Kinoshita
Hawaii Mission Houses - Mike Smola
Hawaii Pacific University - Samantha Causey
Honolulu Theatre for Youth - Lily Brennick
Kumu Kahua Theatre - Victoria Brown-Wilson
Leeward Theatre - Chelsea Campbell
Manoa Valley Theatre - Jim Connors, Don Flaminio, Ramona Sayre
Maui OnStage - Dan Deknis
Mid-Pacific School of the Arts - Masako Wheeler, Anna Tsang, Melissa Pavlicek
Paliku Theatre - Hope Laidlaw
PlayBuilders of Hawaii Theater Company - John Vierra, Jordan Cirako
TAG – The Actors’ Group - Terry Hunter
UH Manoa, Kennedy Theatre - Melisa Orozco Vargas


PERFORMANCE from Chaminade University

“Green Finch and Linnet Bird / Ah Miss"
From Sweeney Todd
Performed by Riley Noland and Gabriel Giasolli
Accompanied by Linda Asahina


PIERRE BOWMAN AWARD

Elizabeth Wichmann-Walczak


PERFORMANCE from Kumu Kahua Theatre

“The View of a Kupuna and Missile Threat"
From 38 Minutes
Written by Wally Wake and Ruby O'Malley
Performed by Darryl Soriano and Val Falle


EXCELLENCE IN THEATRICAL DESIGN AWARDS

COSTUME DESIGN

Anna Foster for The King and I at Paliku Theatre
Sister Grace Capellas, O.S.F., for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Chaminade Mamiya Theatre
Iris Kim for The Comedy of Errors at Hawaii Shakespeare Festival
James Corry for The Legend of Georgia McBride at Manoa Valley Theatre
Kimmerie Jones for A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder at Diamond Head Theatre

 

LIGHTING DESIGN

Janine Myers for Nanaue the Teenage Sharkman at Paliku Theatre
Christopher Patrinos for The Spitfire Grill at Kennedy Theatre
Thomas Tochiki and Jim Aina for Boy at TAG – The Actors’ Group
Christopher Patrinos for Beyond Therapy at Chaminade University Performing Arts
Jonah Bobilin for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Chaminade University Performing Arts
Lloyd "Sandy" Riford III for The King and I at Paliku Theatre

 

SOUND DESIGN AND ENGINEERING

Kerri Yoneda for Newsies at Diamond Head Theatre
Garrick Paikai for Who Killed Gilbert Botello? at Kumu Kahua Theatre
Sarah Duval for Romeo & Juliet at Hawaii Shakespeare Festival
Brian Shevelenko for The Spitfire Grill at Kennedy Theatre
Claire Paul for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Chaminade Mamiya Theatre
Daniel Yoo for The King and I at Paliku Theatre

HAIR, WIG, MAKEUP DESIGN

Lisa Ponce De Leon for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Chaminade University Performing Arts
Hannah Schauer Galli and Yan Ma for Fights & Delights: Three Chinese Comedies at Kennedy Theatre
Friston Ho'okano for Ragtime at Diamond Head Theatre
Linda Lockwood for A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder at Diamond Head Theatre
Lisa Ponce De Leon for The Legend of Georgia McBride at Manoa Valley Theatre

 

SET DESIGN

R. Andrew Doan for Nanaue the Teenage Sharkman at Paliku Theatre
DeAnne Kennedy for The King and I at Paliku Theatre
Willie Sabel for Newsies at Diamond Head Theatre
Rachel Filbeck for The Spitfire Grill at Kennedy Theatre
James Corry for The Legend of Georgia McBride at Manoa Valley Theatre


PERFORMANCE from TAG - The Actor's Group

“Rockin' Jerusalem"
From Choir Boy
Performed by Jarren Amain and Darian Aquino and Sam Tafolo


EXCELLENCE IN THEATRICAL DESIGN AWARDS

FEATURED MALE IN A PLAY

Paul Yau for The Happiest Song Plays Last at TAG – The Actors’ Group Donovan Oakleaf for Nora at Kennedy Theatre
Kevin Keaveney for Picasso at the Lapin Agile at TAG – The Actors’ Group
Ryan "Oki" Okinaka for Wild Birds at Kumu Kahua Theatre
Justin Woznock for She Kills Monsters at The Leeward Theatre

 

LEADING MALE IN A PLAY

Jonathan Sabalboro for She Kills Monsters at The Leeward Theatre
Miguel Pa`ekukui for The Legend of Georgia McBride at Manoa Valley Theatre
Randall Galius for Boy at TAG – The Actors’ Group
Alex Monti Fox for The Seagull at Hawaii Shakespeare Festival
Jeff Brackett for The Legend of Georgia McBride at Manoa Valley Theatre
Aaron Klein for Prodigal Son at TAG – The Actors’ Group

 

FEATURED MALE IN A MUSICAL

Gabriel Giasolli for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Chaminade University Performing Arts
David Bachler for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Chaminade University Performing Arts
Isaiah Gundermann Graham for Newsies at Diamond Head Theatre
Swaine Kaui for The King and I at Paliku Theatre
Matthew Pedersen for Nice Work If You Can Get It at Diamond Head Theatre
Tyler Kanemori for The Full Monty at Manoa Valley Theatre

 

LEADING MALE IN A MUSICAL

Garrett Hols for A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder at Diamond Head Theatre
Drew Niles for Nice Work If You Can Get It at Diamond Head Theatre
Nicholas Amador for Newsies at Diamond Head Theatre
David Herman for The Full Monty at Manoa Valley Theatre
Michael Ng for The King and I at Paliku Theatre

 

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY

The cast of Twelf Nite O Whateva! at Hawaii Mission Houses
The cast of Julius Caesar at Hawaii Pacific University
The cast of Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery at Manoa Valley Theatre
The cast of Shear Madness at Manoa Valley Theatre
The cast of Dead of Night at Kumu Kahua Theatre

FEATURED FEMALE IN A PLAY

Malia Wessel for Nora at Kennedy Theatre
Liz Stone for Beyond Therapy at Chaminade University Performing Arts
Jarica Mae Abella for She Kills Monsters at The Leeward Theatre
Kira Moriguchi for She Kills Monsters at The Leeward Theatre
Liz Stone for Calendar Girls at Diamond Head Theatre

 

LEADING FEMALE IN A PLAY

Christine Lamborn for Nora at Kennedy Theatre
Stacy Ray for The Seagull at Hawaii Shakespeare Festival
Juvy Lucina for She Kills Monsters at The Leeward Theatre
Claire Fallon for The Road to Mecca at TAG – The Actors’ Group
Jo Pruden for The Road to Mecca at TAG – The Actors’ Group

 

FEATURED FEMALE IN A MUSICAL

Celia Chun for A Charlie Brown Christmas at Diamond Head Theatre
Raché Sapla for Newsies at Diamond Head Theatre
Brooke Alcuran for A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder at Diamond Head Theatre
Riley Noland for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Chaminade University Performing Arts
Suzanne Green for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Chaminade University Performing Arts

 

LEADING FEMALE IN A MUSICAL

Ahnya Chang for Nice Work If You Can Get It at Diamond Head Theatre
Kim Anderson for A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder at Diamond Head Theatre
Lea Woods Almanza for Ragtime at Diamond Head Theatre
Stephanie Sanchez for The Princess and the Iso Peanut at Manoa Valley Theatre
Kira Stone for Newsies at Diamond Head Theatre

 

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE IN A NON-TRADITIONAL PRODUCTION

The cast of Oahu Cemetery Pupu Theatre: At Your Service at Hawaii Mission Houses

 

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

The cast of The Spitfire Grill at Kennedy Theatre


PERFORMANCE from UH Manoa Kennedy Theatre

“The Color of Paradise"
From The Spitfire Grill
Performed by Jorin Young and Rachael Uyeno
Accompanied by Ika Webster
 

PERFORMANCE from Manoa Valley Theatre

“Ring of Keys"
From Fun Home
Performed by Ember Isabello
Accompanied by Ika Webster
 

PERFORMANCE from Diamond Head Theatre

“Better With a Man"
From A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Performed by Garret Hols and Zachary Linnert
Accompanied by Darcie Yoshinaga


ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE AWARDS

MOVEMENT / DANCE CHOREOGRAPHER

Caryn Yee & Lisa Kimsey for Nice Work If You Can Get It at Diamond Head Theatre
Andrew Sakaguchi for The King and I at Paliku Theatre
John Rampage and Celia Chun for Ragtime at Diamond Head Theatre
John Rampage for A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder at Diamond Head Theatre

 

NON-RESIDENT GUEST ARTIST

Tammy Colluci for Director of a Musical, for Newsies at Diamond Head Theatre
Kathleen Stuart for Leading Actress in a Musical, in The King and I at Paliku Theatre
Kent Overshown for Leading Actor in a Musical, for Ragtime at Diamond Head Theatre

 

SPECIAL ADJUDICATOR AWARDS

Michael Harada for Mask Designs for She Kills Monsters at The Leeward Theatre
J. Edward Murray for Musical Direction of a Play, for Choir Boys at TAG – The Actors’ Group
Yan Ma and Mark Branner for the Young Audiences Guide for Fights & Delights: Three Chinese Comedies at Kennedy Theatre
Dwayne Sakaguchi for his Dance Performance in Newsies at Diamond Head Theatre
Faith Kaminaka for her Dance Performance in The King and I at Paliku Theatre

 

DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Michael Ng for The Princess and the Iso Peanut at Manoa Valley Theatre
John Rampage for A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder at Diamond Head Theatre
John Rampage for Ragtime at Diamond Head Theatre
Brother Gary Morris for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Chaminade University Performing Arts
Mary Chesnut Hicks for The King and I at Paliku Theatre

MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Phil Hidalgo for Newsies at Diamond Head Theatre
Ike Webster for Nice Work if You Can Get It at Diamond Head Theatre
Clarke Bright for The King and I at Paliku Theatre
Jenny Shiroma for Fun Home at Manoa Valley Theatre
Tim Carney for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Chaminade University Performing Arts

 

HAWAII RESIDENT PLAYWRIGHTS’ ORIGINAL WORK

Wil Kahele for Living Room at Kumu Kahua Theatre
Eric Anderson for Wild Birds at Kumu Kahua Theatre
Zachary Thomas Woods for Oahu Cemetery Pupu Theatre: At Your Service at Hawaii Mission Houses
Moses Goods for Nanaue the Teenage Sharkman at Paliku Theatre

 

DIRECTOR OF NON-TRADITIONAL PRODUCTION

Elizabeth Wichmann-Walczak/Mark Branner for Fights & Delights: Three Chinese Comedies at Kennedy Theatre
William Ha’o for Oahu Cemetery Pupu Theatre: At Your Service at Hawaii Mission Houses

 

DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Swaine Kaui for Choir Boy at TAG – The Actors’ Group
Betty Burdick for She Kills Monsters at The Leeward Theatre
Stacy Ray for Nora at Kennedy Theatre
Rob Duval for Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery at Manoa Valley Theatre
Miles Phillips for Shear Madness at Manoa Valley Theatre


PERFORMANCE from Paliku Theatre

“Hello Young Lovers"
From The King and I
Performed by Kathleen Stuart


OVERALL PRODUCTION EXCELLENCE AWARDS

OVERALL NON-TRADITIONAL PRODUCTION

Oahu Cemetery Pupu Theatre: At Your Service at Hawaii Mission Houses
Fights & Delights: Three Chinese Comedies at Kennedy Theatre

 

OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at Chaminade University Performing Arts
The King and I at Paliku Theatre
Ragtime at Diamond Head Theatre
A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder at Diamond Head Theatre Newsies at Diamond Head Theatre

OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Calendar Girls at Diamond Head Theatre
The Legend of Georgia McBride at Manoa Valley Theatre
Nora at Kennedy Theatre
Comedy of Errors at Hawaii Shakespeare Festival
She Kills Monsters at The Leeward Theatre
The Seagull at Hawaii Shakespeare Festival